Uninsured Employer's Fund v. Monroe Henson, Jr., Windsor Farms, Inc., Continental Insur Co., et. at.
[…] criminal actions. Turf Care argues that the effect of the commission’s finding allows the Fund to

attach Turf Care’s assets and put it out of business. Essentially, Turf Care maintains that it

“should not be punished for the failure of Source One to comply with its contractual and

statutory obligations.”

       The provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act) apply to “[e]very employer

and employee,” who are “conclusively presumed to have accepted the provisions of [the Act]

. . . .” Code § 65.2-300(A). Code § 65.2-800(A) requires that “[e]very employer subject to the

compensation provisions of this title shall insure the payment of compensation to his employees

in the manner hereinafter provided.” (Emphasis added.) The methods thereafter provided for an




                                           - 14 -
employer to secure its liability for workers’ compensation are set forth in Code § 65.2-801 as

follows: