COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] deleted, case law discussing the prior version of § 523(a)(15) largely remains applicable.
-9-
816 (Bankr. W.D. La. 1997). Thus, to determine the enforceability of a claim and thereby
whether it may qualify under § 523(a)(15), an examination of state law is necessary. Pierce v.
Pierce (In re Pierce), 323 B.R. 21, 32 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2005). In this case, the circuit court
based its decree on the parties’ orally represented property settlement agreement. The decree
specified husband had responsibility for the MBNA credit card debt.
In Virginia, Code § 20-109.1 provides that in divorce proceedings a court “may affirm,
ratify and incorporate” in a decree “any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions
thereof, concerning the conditions of maintenance of the parties . . . or establishing or imposing
any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary.” Furthermore, when a court
exercises this authority, the parties’ agreement “shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of
the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.” Id.