David Nelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to bifurcate the determinations of guilt and recidivism in appellant’s trial. -6- B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Next, appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated because he was not “operating” the vehicle, as required by Code § 18.2-266. That section states, in pertinent part, “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more.” (Emphasis added). “Operating” not only includes the process of moving the vehicle from one place to another, but also includes starting the engine, or manipulating the mechanical or electrical equipment of the vehicle without actually putting the car in motion.