Miller v. Potomac Hospital Foundation
[…] Code § 38.2-1606 provides that the Guaranty Fund “shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of a worker’s compensation policy.” Franklin Mortg. Corp. v. Walker, 6 Va. App. 108, 115, 367 S.E.2d 191, 195 (1988) (en banc). “Establishment of the [Guaranty Fund] affords a mechanism for the timely payment of appropriate claims to avoid financial loss to certain classes of people.” Virginia Property & -12- Casualty Ins. Guaranty Assoc. v. International Ins. Co., 238 Va. 702, 705, 385 S.E.2d 614, 616 (1989). Code § 38.2-1606(A)(2) provides that the Guaranty Fund shall “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the insolvent insurer’s obligation on the covered claims and to that extent shall have all the rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” (Emphasis added). In cases involving workers’ compensation claims, the Guaranty Fund has the same duty to abide by the rules and procedures set forth in the Act as would the insolvent insurer.