Marcellus Cardell Gray v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Gray’s flight from the police in violation of their signals to stop was a new crime committed after the initial, unsuccessful attempt to detain him. Regardless of whether the initial attempted detention was lawful, Gray’s conduct for which he was charged occurred subsequent to that attempted detention. Therefore, the exclusionary rule did not apply, and the trial court did not err in refusing to suppress the evidence relating to the eluding charge. See id. -3- SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Code § 46.2-817(B) provides: Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Gray contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for felony eluding. He argues that no evidence proved that his driving posed a danger to anyone. Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.