COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] discussion of the twenty factors included in Code § 32.1-102.3(B) in determining whether a
public need for BRMC had been demonstrated.
Accordingly, we cannot say that the Commissioner’s decision was arbitrary and
capricious. Rather, substantial evidence in the record supports his decision. Considering the
record as a whole, we cannot say that a reasonable mind would “necessarily” come to a different
conclusion. See Bias, 226 Va. at 269, 308 S.E.2d at 125.
- 19 -
Question Presented IV – State Medical Facilities Plan
LHC contends that the Commissioner did not comply with Code § 32.1-102.3(A), which
provides in pertinent part: “Any decision to issue or approve the issuance of a certificate shall be
consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the State Medical Facilities Plan
(“SMFP”).” Specifically, LHC argues that the decision was not consistent with that portion of
the SMFP included in 12 VAC 5-240-30(B)(1), which reads:
No proposal to replace acute care inpatient beds off-site, to a