COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] regards to the Broadlands II application is not inconsistent with the
State Medical Facilities Plan, the Court declines to readdress those
issues here.
The court denied LHC’s appeal. LHC then noted this appeal.
4
LHC appealed the circuit court’s decision to this Court. We dismissed the appeal,
finding that it was interlocutory and that we lacked jurisdiction to entertain it. Loudoun Hosp.
Center v. Stroube, Record No. 0687-05-4 (Va. Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2005).
-5-
Analysis
General Standards of Review Governing Administrative Agency Decisions
Code § 2.2-4027 governs judicial review of administrative case decisions. It reads, in
pertinent part:
The burden shall be upon the party complaining of agency
action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to
review by the court. Such issues of law include: (i) accordance
with constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity, (ii)
compliance with statutory authority, jurisdiction limitations, or
right as provided in the basic laws as to subject matter, the stated
objectives for which regulations may be made, and the factual
showing respecting violations or entitlement in connection with
case decisions, (iii) observance of required procedure where any
failure therein is not mere harmless error, and (iv) the
substantiality of the evidentiary support for findings of fact.
Judicial review of an agency’s factual findings “is limited to determining whether
substantial evidence in the agency record supports its decision.” Avante at Lynchburg, Inc. v.
Teefey, 28 Va. App. 156, 160, 502 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1998). Under the substantial evidence
standard, the reviewing “court may reject the agency’s findings of fact ‘only if, considering the