COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the adjudicative process by (a) soliciting and prompting the filing of e-mails, letters, and ballots
with the Commissioner after the administrative record closed, and (b) successfully soliciting
members of the General Assembly to write to the Governor in support of BRMC. LHC likens
NVCH’s actions to the crime of embracery—“an attempt corruptly to influence a juror.”
Wiseman v. Commonwealth, 143 Va. 631, 635, 130 S.E. 249, 250 (1925).
- 10 -
Second, LHC argues that the Commissioner has lost the presumption of official
regularity, see Code § 2.2-4027 (“Whether the fact issues are reviewed on the agency record or
one made in the review action, the court shall take due account of the presumption of official
regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the
basic law under which the agency has acted.”), because he failed to (a) disclose documents
received before and after the close of the record on December 19, 2003, (b) disclose hundreds of
documents received after the Broadlands II record closed, and (c) comply with the remand order.