Kevin Ray Mitchem v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Edwards, 41 Va. App. at 761, 589 S.E.2d at 448. In the alternative, appellant argues that even if the trial court properly admitted the DMV transcript, the evidence was insufficient to prove he committed the two prior DUI offenses. Appellant contends the DMV transcript is unreliable and, absent a court order corroborating the transcript, it is entirely possible the DMV transcript contains erroneous information. Thus, appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike. In enacting Code § 46.2-384, the legislature, in its wisdom, determined that a DMV transcript, certified pursuant to Code § 46.2-215, “shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein with respect to the prior offense.” “Prima facie evidence is ‘sufficient to raise a presumption of fact or establish the fact in question unless rebutted.’” Nicely v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 579, 582, 490 S.E.2d 281, 282 (1997) (quoting Moffitt v. Commonwealth, 16 Va.