Virginia Natural Gas, Inc. and AGL Resources v. Clinton Tennessee
[…] K & K Repairs & Constr. v. Endicott, 47 Va. App. 1, 6, 622 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2005).

       “Code § 65.2-503 of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act generally deals with

compensation for permanent loss.” Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Dancy, 255 Va. 248, 249, 497

S.E.2d 133, 133 (1998). Code § 65.2-503(B) “provides a schedule of benefits for the loss of

specific body parts,” Stanfield v. City of Hampton Fire & Rescue, 31 Va. App. 240, 241, 522

S.E.2d 404, 405 (1999), including the loss of a leg, see Code § 65.2-503(B)(13). Code

§ 65.2-503(D) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n construing this section, the permanent loss

of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent

partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded.” Hence,

“a numerical rating [of the permanent partial loss of use of the injured body part] is required so

that benefits may be proportionally awarded according to the percentage loss and determined by

the schedule in Code 65.2-503(B).” Hill v. Woodford B. Davis Gen. Contractor, 18 Va. App.