COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] facilitating sales outside Vintner’s primary area of responsibility. These actions applied to
Vintner’s entire business and affected its entire operation. Stated another way, Latour frustrated
Vintner’s ability to sell wine anywhere to anyone so that Latour’s new distributors could gain a
competitive advantage and, consequently, increase their market share.
14
The Panel relied upon the Uniform Commercial Code, which defines good faith as
“honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Code
§ 8.3A-103; see Johnston v. First Union Nat’l Bank, 271 Va. 239, 244, 624 S.E.2d 10, 12 (2006).
- 18 -
Because Code § 4.1-418 requires that “[e]very agreement entered into under this chapter
. . . imposes on the parties the obligation to act in good faith” and Latour clearly violated this
obligation, we affirm the circuit court on this issue.
F. Remedies
1. Compensation under Code § 4.1-409
Latour argues that the circuit court erred in granting Vintner compensation in the form of