COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and to comparable territories.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a winery from
proposing or effecting an amendment to a contract with a wine
wholesaler in the Commonwealth provided that such amendment is
not inconsistent with this chapter.
Good cause shall not be construed to exist without a finding of a
material deficiency for which the wholesaler is responsible in any
case in which good cause is alleged to exist based on
circumstances not specifically set forth in subdivisions 1 through 4
of this section.
18
Code § 4.1-407(A) states, in pertinent part, “a winery shall provide a wholesaler at
least ninety days’ prior written notice of any intention to amend, terminate, cancel or not renew
any agreement.”
- 26 -
instructions to remand to the Board for a review of the remedy consistent with this holding and
the results of any further proceedings before the Board.
- 27 -