COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] therefore, Latour [had] not entered into a dual distributorship situation in [Vintner’s] territory.”
Latour appealed the Board’s decision to the Circuit Court for the City of Richmond. On
June 28, 2006, the circuit court affirmed the Board’s final order, stating that it was “without
error.” Latour timely appealed to this Court.
III.
ANALYSIS
In reviewing the decisions of a regulatory agency, the agency’s findings of fact are
conclusive if supported by the evidence. Rosemount, 35 Va. App. at 62-63, 542 S.E.2d at 799;
see also Code § 4.1-410 (“All proceedings under this chapter and any judicial review thereof
shall be held in accordance with the Virginia Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).”).
-5-
Accordingly, “[t]he reviewing court may reject the agency’s findings of fact only if, considering
the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.”
Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242, 369 S.E.2d 1, 7 (1988).