COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Vintner, Inc.” Therefore, we affirm the finding that Latour unilaterally amended the parties’
contract, and, in accordance with Code § 4.1-406, Latour must demonstrate that good cause
existed for such a unilateral amendment.
2. Good Cause
We now turn to whether the record supports the finding that Latour unilaterally amended
the parties’ agreement without good cause, in violation of Code § 4.1-406.
Under the VWFA, a winery is permitted to impose requirements on a wholesaler by
unilateral amendment, so long as the winery complies with the requirements set forth in the
VWFA. Code § 4.1-406; Code § 4.1-407. Specifically, Code § 4.1-406 requires that “the winery
first compl[y] with § 4.1-407 and good cause [must] exist[] for amendment, termination,
cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuance or causing a resignation.” (Emphasis added.) Code
§ 4.1-406 delineates the parameters of “good cause” as follows:
Good cause shall not include the sale or purchase of a winery.
Good cause shall include, but is not limited to the following:
1. Revocation of the wholesaler’s license to do business in the
Commonwealth;