COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] regulation of the distribution of wine by wholesalers.” By requiring a winery to facilitate a
wholesaler outside of its designated primary area of responsibility, even pursuant to an existing
franchise agreement, the majority runs afoul of the clear legislative intent to create a territorial
system through which the Board can more easily regulate the distribution of wine throughout the
- 24 -
Commonwealth. Moreover, by doing so, the majority has in effect encouraged the de facto
creation of a dual distributorship, in direct contravention of the VWFA. See Code § 4.1-404
(“No winery shall enter into any agreement with more than one wholesaler for the purpose of
establishing more than one agreement for its brands of wine in any territory.”).
II. Good Cause
In light of the fact that I believe that the announcement did not violate Code § 4.1-404, I
now turn to whether the remaining facts support the conclusion that Latour’s attempted unilateral
amendment to the agreement was without good cause, in violation of Code § 4.1-406. 17
17