COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] VWFA. Code § 4.1-406; Code § 4.1-407. Specifically, Code § 4.1-406 requires that “the winery
first compl[y] with § 4.1-407 and good cause [must] exist[] for amendment, termination,
cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuance or causing a resignation.” (Emphasis added.) Code
§ 4.1-406 delineates the parameters of “good cause” as follows:
Good cause shall not include the sale or purchase of a winery.
Good cause shall include, but is not limited to the following:
1. Revocation of the wholesaler’s license to do business in the
Commonwealth;
2. Bankruptcy or receivership of the wholesaler;
10
Code § 4.1-407(A) states, in pertinent part, “a winery shall provide a wholesaler at
least ninety days’ prior written notice of any intention to amend, terminate, cancel or not renew
any agreement.”
- 12 -
3. Assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition
of the assets of the wholesaler, other than the creation of a security
interest in the assets of a wholesaler for the purpose of securing
financing in the ordinary course of business; or