COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, in answer to the
issue actually presented to us, I would hold that the proposed announcement, standing alone, did
not violate Code § 4.1-404.
It seems to me that the chilling effect of the majority’s approval of the Board’s
imposition of sanctions for merely proposing changes in a contractual relationship between a
winery and its distributors, as distinguished from the sanctions that were appropriately imposed
for the actions of Latour with respect to its existing agreement, frustrates rather than furthers the
legislative intent of the statute. Specifically, Code § 4.1-400 clearly indicates that the legislative
intent behind the VWFA was, in part, “To provide for a system of designation and registration of
franchise agreements between wineries and wholesalers with the Board as an aid to Board
regulation of the distribution of wine by wholesalers.” By requiring a winery to facilitate a
wholesaler outside of its designated primary area of responsibility, even pursuant to an existing
franchise agreement, the majority runs afoul of the clear legislative intent to create a territorial