COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] effect or be reinstated or (ii) the winery pay the wholesaler
reasonable compensation for the value of this agreement as
determined pursuant to subsection B.
(Emphasis added.) As we have held supra, Latour did not demonstrate good cause to amend the
parties’ agreement. Consequently, the remedy awarded pursuant to Code § 4.1-409 was
appropriate, and we affirm the circuit court on that issue.
2. Attorney’s fees
Latour contends that because the circuit court erred in finding that Latour acted in bad
faith, the circuit court also erred in awarding Vintner attorneys’ fees, pursuant to Code § 4.1-410.
According to Code § 4.1-410, “[t]he Board may, if it finds that the winery or wine wholesaler
has acted in bad faith in violating any provision of this chapter or in seeking relief pursuant to
this chapter, award reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.” (Emphasis
- 19 -
added.) Because we find that Latour acted in bad faith in violation of Code § 4.1-418,15 and
because Code § 4.1-410 allows for attorneys’ fees when a party acts in bad faith in violation of