COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth similarly situated. In any determination as to
whether a wholesaler has failed to substantially comply, without
reasonable excuse or justification, with any reasonable and
material requirement imposed upon him by the winery,
consideration shall be given to the relative size, population,
geographical location, number of retail outlets and demand for the
- 25 -
Under the VWFA, a winery is permitted to impose requirements on a wholesaler by
unilateral amendment, so long as it complies with the procedural requirements set forth in the
VWFA. Code § 4.1-406; see Code § 4.1-407.18 Specifically, Code § 4.1-406 requires that in
order to impose a unilateral amendment upon the wholesaler, “the winery [must] first compl[y]
with § 4.1-407 and good cause [must] exist[] for amendment, termination, cancellation,
nonrenewal, noncontinuance or causing a resignation.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, the Board found that Latour complied with the notice requirements as set forth in
Code § 4.1-407. The Board also found that although the proposed agreement was never
implemented, the proposed unilateral amendment to the existing agreement was intended to limit