COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of this section.
Upon review, “the issue of whether a winery had ‘good cause’ to [unilaterally amend] a franchise
agreement with a wholesaler is a mixed question of fact and law.” Rosemount, 35 Va. App. at
63, 542 S.E.2d at 799.
Latour argues that the unilateral amendment avoided dual distributorships, which are
prohibited by Code § 4.1-404, and that, therefore, “Latour’s amendment was in ‘good faith’ as a
- 13 -
matter of law.”11 As previously stated, we review issues of statutory construction de novo. See
Mattaponi, 43 Va. App. at 707, 601 S.E.2d at 675. Code § 4.1-404 states that “[e]ach winery
which enters into an agreement with a wine wholesaler shall designate a sales territory as the
primary area of responsibility of that wholesaler which is applicable to the agreement.”12
However, Code § 4.1-404 also states that “the term ‘primary area of responsibility’ shall not be
construed as restricting sales or sales efforts by a wine wholesaler exclusively to retailers located
within the designated sales territory, and any agreement to the contrary shall be void.”