COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] period April 14, 1996, to October 1, 2001, was “open,” in that it
was never modified, suspended, or terminated. Thus, it continued
to be “conclusive and binding” on the issue of the payment of
benefits. Code § 65.2-524 requires the payment of a 20% penalty
on unpaid compensation, and here it was not disputed that accrued
benefits under the Award were unpaid. The “closing” of the
Award upon the expiration of the 500-week maximum benefit
period did not affect the character of the Award before the running
of that period.
Employer appeals the commission’s decision.
Analysis
Code § 65.2-708 provides in its pertinent part as follows: “No . . . review [on the ground
of a change in condition] shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which
compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title, except . . . [under certain
circumstances inapplicable to this case].” The commission’s Rule 1.4(C) requires an employer
to continue paying benefits due under an open award through the date it files a
change-in-condition application. If the application alleges the employee returned to work,