COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] contain employer’s April 4, 2005 application or any document showing the commission’s
rejection of that application. However, the parties do not dispute that employer filed the April 4,
2005 application and that the commission rejected it. In addition, the commission’s July 27,
2006 opinion refers to employer’s April 4, 2005 application and its rejection. Accordingly, we
conclude that the omission of those documents does not prevent us from disposing of this case on
appeal, where the commission’s opinion adjudicated claimant’s April 20, 2005 application.
4
Code § 65.2-524 provides that “[i]f any payment is not paid within two weeks after it
becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to twenty
percent thereof, unless” certain conditions apply, which are not applicable to this case.
-5-
Serv. of America, 267 Va. 539, 593 S.E.2d 229 (2004)], should not
have been addressed.
Thus, a final order awarding benefits to the claimant was in
place, and there was no dispute that it was not satisfied. There was