COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] BECAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT OR INJURY YOU HAVE
REPORTED, YOU MAY HAVE A WORKERS’
COMPENSATION CLAIM. HOWEVER, SUCH CLAIM MAY
BE LOST IF YOU DO NOT FILE IT WITH THE VIRGINIA
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION WITHIN THE
TIME LIMIT PROVIDED BY LAW. YOU MAY FIND OUT
WHAT TIME LIMIT APPLIES TO YOUR INJURY BY
CONTACTING THE COMMISSION. THE FACT THAT YOUR
EMPLOYER MAY BE COVERING YOUR MEDICAL
EXPENSES OR CONTINUING TO PAY YOUR SALARY OR
WAGES DOES NOT STOP THE TIME FROM RUNNING.
Such notice shall also include the address and telephone number
which the employee may use to contact the Commission.
Code § 65.2-900, referenced in the above, outlines the employer’s responsibility to notify
the commission of an accident and reads, in pertinent part: “Within ten days after the occurrence
of such injury or death, and knowledge of injury as provided in § 65.2-600, a report of the injury
or death shall be made and transmitted to the Commission by the employer . . . .” Here,
employer did not file an accident report until February 23, 2005, which was approximately two
and one-half years after the accident.
According to Code § 65.2-602, the two-year statute of limitations period is tolled if an