Metl-Span 1, Ltd. v. Carter
[…] Code § 65.2-900, referenced in the above, outlines the employer’s responsibility to notify the commission of an accident and reads, in pertinent part: “Within ten days after the occurrence of such injury or death, and knowledge of injury as provided in § 65.2-600, a report of the injury or death shall be made and transmitted to the Commission by the employer . . . .” Here, employer did not file an accident report until February 23, 2005, which was approximately two and one-half years after the accident.