Elaine May Hopkinson v. Colin Gary Hopkinson
[…] a marriage or decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement between
               the parties . . . concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the
               parties, or either of them . . . or establishing or imposing any other
               condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary.

If a court exercises its discretion to incorporate an agreement described in Code § 20-109.1, “or

thereafter enforces the resulting decree,” White v. White, 257 Va. 139, 144, 509 S.E.2d 323, 325

(1999), Code § 20-109(C) provides that “no decree or order directing the payment of . . . counsel

fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary,

shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.’” This Court has stated

that subsection (C) “restricts the judge to decreeing according ‘to the terms’ of the agreement.”

Rutledge v. Rutledge, 45 Va. App. 56, 62, 608 S.E.2d 504, 507 (2005).




                                                -3-