his convictions. Glenn v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 556, 633 S.E.2d 205 (2006). At the
[…] Specifically, the
Official Comment notes that requiring governmental consent for conditional pleas is appropriate
because “[t]he government is in a unique position to determine whether the matter at issue would
be case-dispositive, and, as a party to the litigation, should have an absolute right to refuse to
consent to potentially prejudicial delay.” Official Comment, Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(a)(2). See
generally United States v. Wong Ching Hing, 867 F.2d 754, 758 (2d Cir. 1989) (discussing
rationale behind the “dispositiveness” requirement). In contrast, the text of Code § 19.2-254
permits a defendant to “reserv[e] the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the
adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion.” (Emphasis added). Because there is no
“dispositiveness requirement” evident on the face of the statute itself, I would decline the
Commonwealth’s invitation to add one by judicial fiat. See generally State v. Montoya, 887