rendered on March 14, 2006 and reported as Williams v. Commonwealth, 06 Vap UNP 0843051
[…] A motion to suppress the handgun was filed on the grounds that the warrantless search
and seizure of the same violated Code § 19.2-602 and the Constitutions of Virginia and the
United States. After hearing evidence and relevant argument, the trial court denied the motion,
finding, inter alia, that exigent circumstances permitted the police “to do a protective sweep to
make sure there’s no one else in the apartment who has access to this weapon” and recover the
loaded weapon when “the mother and young child . . . will be coming back into the house.” 3
2
Code § 19.2-60 provides, “A person aggrieved by an allegedly unlawful search or
seizure may move the court to return any seized property and to suppress it for use as evidence.”
3
In addition to a “protective sweep,” the trial court also found the search permissible
under the “community caretaker” exception to the warrant requirement. We do not address this
-5-
After finding the appellant guilty, and in accordance with the mandatory minimum