rendered on March 14, 2006 and reported as Williams v. Commonwealth, 06 Vap UNP 0843051
[…] After finding the appellant guilty, and in accordance with the mandatory minimum
provisions of Code § 18.2-308.2, the trial court sentenced appellant to five years in the
penitentiary.
IV.
Our analysis begins with firm recognition of the constitutional principles that warrantless
searches are presumptively unreasonable and “that the ‘physical entry of the home is the chief
evil against which the wording of the Fourth Amendment is directed.’” Welsh v. Wisconsin, 466
U.S. 740, 748 (1984) (quoting United States v. United States District Court, 407 U.S. 297, 313
(1972)).
3
Code § 19.2-60 provides, “A person aggrieved by an allegedly unlawful search or
seizure may move the court to return any seized property and to suppress it for use as evidence.”
4
In addition to a “protective sweep,” the trial court also found the search permissible
under the “community caretaker” exception to the warrant requirement. We do not address this
finding. See Armstrong v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 215 Va. 333, 333, 209 S.E.2d 903, 903