Stokes v. Commonwealth
[…] admitting withdrawal slips without a proper foundation. Finally, she challenges the sufficiency

of the evidence. For the following reasons, we affirm the conviction.

                                       STANDARD OF REVIEW

                      On appeal, we examine the evidence in the light most
               favorable to the Commonwealth. That principle requires us to
               discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the
               Commonwealth and to regard as true all the credible evidence




       1
          Code § 18.2-95 reads, in pertinent part, “Any person who . . . (ii) commits simple
larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . .
shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .”
                 favorable to the Commonwealth and all fair inferences that may be
                 drawn therefrom.

Guda v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 453, 455, 592 S.E.2d 748, 749 (2004) (citation omitted).

                                           BACKGROUND