COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] deposit box. Despite inconsistent testimony regarding whether the informant supplied Fernald
with the name “Marc” and whether Ferozpuri admitted there were guns and drugs in the motel
room, the trial court found the officers’ explanations to be credible. Thus, appellant presented no
evidence the officers intentionally or recklessly misstated facts in the affidavits in order to obtain
the search warrants. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress
based upon Franks.
CONCLUSION
Appellant entered conditional guilty pleas pursuant to Code § 19.2-254, which provides
in pertinent part:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the
Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty
in a felony case, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment,
to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial
motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to
withdraw his plea.
The trial court’s error in denying the motion to suppress the money found on appellant’s person
and his statements to the police following his arrest pertained to the charges of possessing
cocaine with the intent to distribute and the simultaneous possession of drugs and a firearm.