COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to provide this Court with authority to support the positions he advances on appeal. Nor did
appellant preserve this argument for appellate review by raising it the trial court. See Rule 5A:18.
Therefore, we need not consider any contention that Ferozpuri’s statement should have been
suppressed in the trial court.
4. The Bribe Attempt
During questioning by the police, appellant offered one of the officers $20,000 to “get
[him] out of this mess.” Appellant’s attempt to bribe a police officer constituted a violation of
Code § 18.2-438, which makes it a Class 4 felony to “corruptly give, offer or promise to any . . .
police officer . . . any gift or gratuity, with intent to influence his act, . . . decision or judgment on
any matter, question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be then pending . . . .”
We have held that “[t]he exclusionary rule does not . . . prohibit testimony describing the
defendant’s own illegal actions following an unlawful search or seizure.” Brown v. City of
Danville, 44 Va. App. 586, 599, 606 S.E.2d 523, 530 (2004). “[I]f a person engages in new and