COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Dissolution” with the Vermont court on November 24, 2003. By doing so, she placed before the
Vermont court the issues of the parties’ legal and physical “rights and responsibilities”
concerning IMJ and “suitable parent/child contact.” In Vermont, the term “parental rights and
responsibilities” means “the rights and responsibilities related to a child’s physical living
arrangements, parent child contact, education, medical and dental care, religion, travel and any
other matter involving a child’s welfare and upbringing.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 664(1). And
the term “parent child contact” means “the right of a parent who does not have physical
responsibility to have visitation with the child.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 664(2).
3
“The family court shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings relating to the dissolution
of civil unions.”
-6-
In reviewing the applicability of the PKPA to the trial court’s action, we are guided by
the wording of the statute.