Arthur Martinez Woodson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] piece of evidence may be sufficient, the ‘combined force of many concurrent and related

circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a

conclusion.’” (quoting Karnes v. Commonwealth, 125 Va. 758, 764, 99 S.E. 562, 564 (1919))).

                                       2. Prior Convictions

       Appellant also contends the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to prove

that he had previously been convicted of distribution of controlled substances on two prior

occasions, thereby triggering the enhanced punishment provisions of Code § 18.2-248(C). 4




       4
          “When a person is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under this subsection . . . ,
he shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life or for a period of not less than five years . . . and
he shall be fined not more than $500,000.” Code § 18.2-248(C).
                                               -6-
        The trial court admitted two prior conviction orders offered to prove appellant’s prior

controlled substance convictions, both from the City of Portsmouth, one from 1996 and one from