to mother as the party prevailing below. See McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250, 391
[…] [no] legal authority under the common law . . . for a total
relinquishment of parental rights and obligations or any inherent
authority in any court to terminate them’”) (quoting Carroll County
Dept. of Social Servs. v. Edelmann, 320 Md. 150, 577 A.2d 14, 25
(1990)). Accordingly, jurisdiction of the circuit courts to terminate
parental rights must be found, if at all, within the statutory scheme.
Id. at 81-83, 455 S.E.2d at 277-78.
Church v. Church, 24 Va. App. 502, 505-06, 483 S.E.2d 498, 500 (1997) (footnote omitted).
Father argues that Code § 16.1-277.02 provides a mechanism whereby he, as a
non-custodial parent, may voluntarily relinquish his residual parental rights. However, Code
§ 16.1-277.02, by its terms, concerns only “[r]equests for petitions for relief of the care and
custody of a child . . . .” Father, as a non-custodial parent, is not invested with “care and
-2-
custody” of his children from which he can be relieved. Mother has sole custody of the children.
“‘Sole custody’ means that [she alone] retains responsibility for the care and control of [the