to mother as the party prevailing below. See McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250, 391
[…] the payee parent. This duty arises from principles of natural law.” (citation omitted)).
Interpreting the statutes in the manner father proposes would undermine these important
objectives.
The 1984 Attorney General’s Opinion cited by father does not support his interpretation
of the statutes. The opinion does not address a non-custodial parent’s voluntary relinquishment
of his parental rights and duties. See 1984-1985 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 155 (Sept. 25, 1984).
As we find no support for father’s contentions, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of his
petitions.
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-296(I) provides that “[i]n all cases on appeal, the circuit
court in the disposition of such cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by the
chapter to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.”
Code § 16.1-278.19 provides as follows:
In any matter properly before the court, the court may
award attorneys’ fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court
deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the
parties.