to mother as the party prevailing below. See McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250, 391
[…] of the statutes. The opinion does not address a non-custodial parent’s voluntary relinquishment
of his parental rights and duties. See 1984-1985 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 155 (Sept. 25, 1984).
As we find no support for father’s contentions, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of his
petitions.
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-296(I) provides that “[i]n all cases on appeal, the circuit
court in the disposition of such cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by the
chapter to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.”
Code § 16.1-278.19 provides as follows:
In any matter properly before the court, the court may
award attorneys’ fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court
deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the
parties.
Thus, the trial court was authorized to award costs and attorney’s fees in this case. We
find no error in its award to mother.
Mother also seeks costs and attorney’s fees associated with this appeal. We find such an
award appropriate under Code § 16.1-278.19. See Gottlieb v. Gottlieb, 19 Va.