to mother as the party prevailing below. See McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250, 391
[…] King Land Corp., 238 Va. 97, 103, 380 S.E.2d 895, 897 (1989)). “When, as here, a statute
contains no express definition of a term, the general rule of statutory construction is to infer the
legislature’s intent from the plain meaning of the language used.” Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd.
P’ship, 255 Va. 335, 340, 497 S.E.2d 335, 338 (1998). We may not, by interpretation or
otherwise, “add to a statute language which the legislature has chosen not to include.” County of
Amherst Bd. of Supervisors v. Brockman, 224 Va. 391, 397, 297 S.E.2d 805, 808 (1982).
Code § 16.1-278.3, which defines the procedures for granting custody to the Department
of Social Services pursuant to a petition for relief of care and custody of a child, addresses
situations where “the parent or other custodian seeks to be relieved permanently of the care and
custody of any child.” Again, because father is not the children’s custodial parent, he provides
-3-
no actual care and custody from which he can be relieved. Thus, Code § 16.1-278.3 provides
him no basis for seeking termination of his parental rights and obligations.