decision in Cuffee-Smith v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 476, 574 S.E.2d 294 (2002), which
[…] 540 (2003) (citing Johnson v. Commonwealth, 252 Va. 425, 430, 478 S.E.2d 539, 541 (1996)).
Alternatively, appellant attempts to distinguish Cuffee-Smith, an habitual offender case
under Code § 46.2-357, because that statute, as written at the time of that decision, prohibited
any suspension of the mandatory sentence.
Appellant concludes that since Code § 18.2-270 contains no such language prohibiting
the suspension of the mandatory sentence, the trial court could then suspend and therefore place
appellant on probation. Thus, electronic home monitoring would be available.
However, Code § 18.2-12.1, defining “mandatory minimum sentence,” provides, in part,
“The court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum
punishment.” When Code § 18.2-270 is read in conjunction with Code § 18.2-12.1, it is clear the
trial court cannot suspend any part of the 90-day mandatory minimum sentence.
The trial judge properly followed the law under Cuffee-Smith. Finding no error, we
affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Affirmed.
-4-