COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] substance and that it was subject to his dominion and control.’” Drew v. Commonwealth, 230
Va. 471, 473, 338 S.E.2d 844, 845 (1986) (quoting Powers v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 474, 476,
316 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1984)). Possession does not have to be exclusive. Ritter v.
Commonwealth, 210 Va. 732, 741, 173 S.E.2d 799, 806 (1970). While proximity to a controlled
substance is a factor that may be considered in determining whether an accused possessed drugs,
it is insufficient alone to establish possession. Castaneda v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 574,
583, 376 S.E.2d 82, 87 (1989). Furthermore, Code § 18.2-250(A) provides, “Upon the
prosecution of a person for a violation of this section, ownership or occupancy of premises or
vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was found shall not create a presumption that
such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such controlled substance.”
C. Discussion
While we are mindful of the standard of review in this case, we must reverse Coward’s
conviction for possession of cocaine.
In her ruling, the trial judge premised her finding of possession on Coward’s occupancy
of the car and his resulting proximity to the drugs:
-3-