COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] revocable until the child is placed with adoptive parents. Specifically, Butler contends that
terminating her parental rights “prior to adoption renders the ‘revocation prior to adoption’”
language of Code § 63.2-1223 and the entrustment agreements “utterly meaningless.”11 Thus,
obligations may be restored to the birth parent(s) and the child by
circuit court order prior to the entry of a final order of adoption
upon proof of fraud or duress. An entrustment agreement for the
termination of all parental rights and responsibilities shall be
executed in writing and notarized.
11
Code § 63.2-1223 reads, in its entirety, as follows:
A valid entrustment agreement terminating all parental
rights and responsibilities to the child shall be revocable by either
of the birth parents until (i) the child has reached the age of
twenty-five days and (ii) fifteen days have elapsed from the date of
execution of the agreement. In addition, a valid entrustment
agreement shall be revocable by either of the birth parents if the
child has not been placed in the home of adoptive parents at the
time of such revocation. Revocation of an entrustment agreement
shall be in writing and signed by the revoking party. The written
revocation shall be delivered to the child-placing agency or local
board to which the child was originally entrusted. Delivery of the
written revocation shall be made during the business day of the
child-placing agency or local board to which the child was
-6-
Butler argues that because the children had not yet been placed with adoptive parents12 and she
still retained the right to revoke the entrustment agreements, the trial court could not rely upon
the entrustment agreements to terminate her parental rights.