COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-53.1 abrogated our decision in Green requires a review of Green and the legislative
background of the amendment of Code § 18.2-53.1 that followed. See generally Lucy v. County
of Albemarle, 258 Va. 118, 122, 516 S.E.2d 480, 481 (1999) (holding that courts may review the
-9-
legislative background of statutes at issue where the statutes “are in apparent conflict and
susceptible to differing constructions” and judicial construction is necessary to reconcile them in
a manner “consistent with legislative intent”). At the time we examined the application of Code
§§ 18.2-53.1 and 16.1-272(A)(1) in Green, Code § 18.2-53.1 provided, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct
felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and for a
term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the
provisions of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the sentence prescribed for a violation of the provisions of this
section shall not be suspended in whole or in part, nor shall anyone
convicted hereunder be placed on probation. Such punishment
shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run
consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission
of the primary felony.
The relevant part of Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) provided then, as it does now, that the sentence of a
juvenile offender sentenced as an adult may “be suspended conditioned upon successful
completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition