COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the Code.
Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err in ruling it lacked the discretion to
suspend Bullock’s sentences on his firearm convictions under Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)(iii).
2. Consecutive or Concurrent Sentences
Bullock contends that, because Code § 18.2-53.1 does not specifically require that
mandatory sentences on multiple use of a firearm convictions run consecutively with each other,
the trial court erred in concluding it lacked the discretion to allow Bullock to serve his three- and
five-year sentences for his use of a firearm convictions concurrently. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-53.1 requires the trial court to sentence a person convicted of using a firearm
in the commission of a felony “to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for
a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent
conviction.” As previously mentioned, the purpose of Code § 18.2-53.1 is “to deter violent
criminal conduct by imposing a mandatory penalty,” not to reform or rehabilitate “‘the most
dangerous class of criminals.’” Lafleur, 6 Va. App. at 192, 366 S.E.2d at 713 (quoting Ansell,