COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] manner while committing . . . robbery . . . . Violation of this
section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any
person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first
conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a
second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this
section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and
shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received
for the commission of the primary felony.
Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) provides as follows:
In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for
which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the
-3-
same manner as provided for in the trial of adults, except as
otherwise provided with regard to sentencing. . . .
1. If a juvenile is convicted of a violent juvenile felony, for
that offense and for all ancillary crimes the court may order that
(i) the juvenile serve a portion of the sentence as a serious juvenile
offender under § 16.1-285.1 and the remainder of such sentence in
the same manner as provided for adults; (ii) the juvenile serve the
entire sentence in the same manner as provided for adults; or
(iii) the portion of the sentence to be served in the same manner as
provided for adults be suspended conditioned upon successful
completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a
juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency case including,
but not limited to, commitment under subdivision 14 of
§ 16.1-278.8 or § 16.1-285.1.
Because Bullock was a juvenile who was tried and convicted as an adult in the circuit
court on two counts of robbery—a “violent juvenile felony” under Code § 16.1-269.1—and two
ancillary counts of use of a firearm in the commission of those robberies, both Code § 18.2-53.1