COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] African-Americans and an over-representation of young individuals. “The right to a trial by an
impartial jury is guaranteed under both the United States and Virginia Constitutions.” Reeves v.
Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 650, 659, 593 S.E.2d 827, 832 (2004) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted); see U.S. Const. amend. VI; Va. Const. art I, § 8. This guarantee includes
the right to a jury selected from a fair cross-section of the community, Duren v. Missouri, 439
U.S. 357, 358-59 (1979), utilizing a random selection process, see Code §§ 8.01-357, 1 -345, 2 and
1
Code § 8.01-357 specifically governs the selection of jurors for trial and provides:
On the day on which jurors have been notified to appear, jurors not
excused by the court shall be called in such manner as the judge
may direct to be sworn on their voir dire until a panel free from
exceptions shall be obtained. The jurors shall be selected
randomly. The remaining jurors may be discharged or excused
subject to such orders as the court shall make.
2
Code § 8.01-345 requires that “[t]he chief judge [] promulgate such procedural rules as
are necessary to ensure the integrity of the random selection process and to ensure compliance
with other provisions of law with respect to jury selection and service.”
-2-
Reeves, 42 Va.