COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Missouri, 439
U.S. 357, 358-59 (1979), utilizing a random selection process, see Code §§ 8.01-357, 1 -345, 2 and
1
Code § 8.01-357 specifically governs the selection of jurors for trial and provides:
On the day on which jurors have been notified to appear, jurors not
excused by the court shall be called in such manner as the judge
may direct to be sworn on their voir dire until a panel free from
exceptions shall be obtained. The jurors shall be selected
randomly. The remaining jurors may be discharged or excused
subject to such orders as the court shall make.
2
Code § 8.01-345 requires that “[t]he chief judge [] promulgate such procedural rules as
are necessary to ensure the integrity of the random selection process and to ensure compliance
with other provisions of law with respect to jury selection and service.”
-2-
Reeves, 42 Va. App. at 659, 593 S.E.2d at 832. The trial court’s fulfillment of the duty to secure
an impartial jury “involves the exercise of sound judicial discretion, which ordinarily is binding
on appeal absent manifest error.” Mullis v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 564, 570, 351 S.E.2d