COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 18.2-361, to which he entered into a plea agreement. The trial court took his plea under advisement
for twenty-four months during which time Rife was on probation. After Rife violated the terms of
his probation, the trial court convicted him of the criminal solicitation offense and sentenced him to
incarceration for a term of ten (10) years with seven (7) years suspended. Rife was initially placed
on supervised probation for an indefinite period. After Rife filed a motion for reconsideration, the
trial court modified the probation period to ten (10) years.
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
II. ANALYSIS
Rife contends the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a ten-year probation period
that exceeds his seven-year suspended sentence.
According to Code § 19.2-303, “[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court
may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may
place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine . . . .” The trial
court’s “ability to revoke the suspension of a sentence and to impose that sentence permits it to
enforce a probationary requirement as a condition of suspension.” Hartless v.