COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 433, 436, 357 S.E.2d 742, 744
(1987)). “In examining a case for miscarriage of justice, we do not simply review the sufficiency
of the evidence under the usual standard, but instead determine whether the record contains
affirmative evidence of innocence or lack of a criminal offense.” Lewis v. Commonwealth, 43
Va. App. 126, 134, 596 S.E.2d 542, 546 (2004), rev’d on other grounds, 269 Va. 209, 608 S.E.2d
907 (2005). See also Michaels v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 601, 529 S.E.2d 822 (2000);
Redman v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 215, 221, 487 S.E.2d 269, 272 (1997).
Code § 46.2-894 states:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a
person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other
attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the
scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic . . . and
-4-
report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle
registration number forthwith to the State Police or local
law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such
person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the
information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle
collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. The
driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured
in such accident, including taking such injured person to a
physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical
treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
(Emphasis added.)
The gravamen of the offense under the statute is a single accident, regardless of the
number of persons injured or the extent of the damage. Nowhere does the statute mention that
failure to stop and assist each person involved in a single accident is a separate crime. Thus, in