COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Therefore, contends appellant, he had no duty to obey the
order. We disagree.
“It is, of course, well settled that disobedience of, or resistance to a void order, judgment,
or decree is not contempt.” Robertson v. Commonwealth, 181 Va. 520, 536, 25 S.E.2d 352, 358
(1943). This is so because “a void order, judgment, or decree is a nullity and may be attacked
collaterally.” Id.
Appellant cites Code § 17.1-5132 as the sole source of jurisdiction for circuit courts. He
contends circuit courts have no authority other than to preside over and rule on “proceedings.”
2
Code § 17.1-513 states:
The circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of proceedings by quo
warranto or information in the nature of quo warranto and to issue
writs of mandamus, prohibition and certiorari to all inferior
tribunals created or existing under the laws of this Commonwealth,
and to issue writs of mandamus in all matters of proceedings
arising from or pertaining to the action of the boards of supervisors
or other governing bodies of the several counties for which such
courts are respectively held or in other cases in which it may be
necessary to prevent the failure of justice and in which mandamus
may issue according to the principles of common law. They shall
have appellate jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, in which
-6-
Yet, appellant ignores other statutory and common law powers of the court to ensure the orderly
administration of justice. See Bd. of Supervisors v. Bacon, 215 Va. 722, 724, 214 S.E.2d 137,
138 (1975) (holding when the courthouse building is occupied by court and municipal offices,