COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We, therefore, conclude appellant intentionally violated the April 16, 2002 order.
VIII. REMOVAL OF ORDER AND SIGN
Appellant claims he did not violate the July 1, 2003 order which ordered the courthouse
closed when security was not provided. He further argues since the order did not prohibit him
from removing the order, he did not violate the order by removing it. This position is somewhat
confusing, because appellant was not convicted of violating the July 1 order. He was convicted
of removing the order and sign on July 2, 2003 in violation of Code § 18.2-456(1), i.e.,
- 23 -
“[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the
administration of justice.”9
Appellant contends he did not intend to impede the administration of justice under Code
§ 18.2-456(1). His acts belie this assertion. The order of July 1, 2003 directed the clerk to post
“a copy of this order on the front door of each courthouse.” Clearly, posting was to advise the