COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with or obstructing the judicial processes.”). When one subject to a court order disobeys that
order contending the order is void, he does so at his peril, as appellant did here.
Thus, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to order appellant to provide
courthouse security. The order was, at most, voidable rather than void, and appellant did not
have the privilege to disobey the order, even if it was erroneous.
II. JUDGE BASKERVILL’S TESTIMONY
Appellant contends the trial court erred in allowing Judge Baskervill to testify at the
contempt hearing, in violation of Code § 19.2-271.
Code § 19.2-271 states in part: “No judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or
civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.”
The only exception to the prohibition of Code § 19.2-271 is:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any judge,
clerk of any court, magistrate, or other person having the power to
issue warrants, who is the victim of a crime, shall not be