COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] us on appeal. Cf. Lash v. County of Henrico, 14 Va. App. 926, 929, 421 S.E.2d 851, 853 (1992)
(en banc) (holding that, as long as litigant preserves issue in trial court, Rule 5A:18 does not
prevent appellate court “from relying on . . . authority that was not presented to the trial court or
referred to in [the parties’] briefs” (emphasis added)).
- 26 -
Frank’s conclusion that Judge Baskervill was not a victim of crime, I join in Judge Frank’s
conclusion that the trial court’s ruling allowing Judge Baskervill to testify was error.
Code § 19.2-271 provides as follows:
No judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or
civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the
course of his official duties.
. . . Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any
judge . . . who is the victim of a crime[] shall not be incompetent
solely because of his office to testify in any criminal or civil
proceeding arising out of the crime.
As the majority opinion notes in its discussion of the crime victim exception, the predecessor to
Code § 19.2-271 was much narrower, rendering a judge incompetent to testify only as “‘against
the accused in a court of record as to statements made by the accused on his trial by such justice