COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Specifically, I must respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion that
the plain language of Code § 19.2-271 barred Judge Baskervill from testifying at the contempt
hearing. Although I entirely agree that the “victim of a crime” language in Code § 19.2-271 is
inapplicable to this factual situation, I believe that the plain language of the statute does not
encompass situations where the testifying judge had not considered, in her judicial capacity, the
“matter” about which she was testifying. Thus, I would affirm the trial court’s decision to admit
Judge Baskervill’s testimony.
Code § 19.2-271 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o judge shall be competent to testify
. . . as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.” (Emphasis
added). I agree with the majority’s interpretation of “matter” as, generally, “[a] subject under
consideration.” Black’s Law Dictionary 992 (7th ed. 1999). I believe, however, that the
majority neglects to either interpret or apply another important phrase appearing in this statute: