Shirley Anne Newman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Although appellant raised this issue at trial, the trial court informed her that it would reserve judgment on the issue, and never ruled on it. Because appellant did not obtain a ruling from the trial court on this issue, “there is no ruling for us to review” on appeal. See Fisher v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 447, 454, 431 S.E.2d 886, 890 (1993). ii. Appellant also argues that Berghoffer, the Intoxilyzer 5000 operator who administered the second breath test, failed to observe her for the required twenty-minute period prior to collecting her breath specimen. Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that, “[t]o be capable of being considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 . . . , chemical analysis of a person’s breath shall be performed . . . in accordance with methods approved by the [DFS].”