Shirley Anne Newman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] judgment on the issue, and never ruled on it. Because appellant did not obtain a ruling from the

trial court on this issue, “there is no ruling for us to review” on appeal. See Fisher v.

Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 447, 454, 431 S.E.2d 886, 890 (1993).

                                                       ii.

       Appellant also argues that Berghoffer, the Intoxilyzer 5000 operator who administered

the second breath test, failed to observe her for the required twenty-minute period prior to

collecting her breath specimen.

       Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that, “[t]o be capable of being considered valid as evidence

in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 . . . , chemical analysis of a person’s breath shall be

performed . . . in accordance with methods approved by the [DFS].” Among the breath test

procedures approved by the DFS is the requirement that “[t]he person to be tested shall be


       5
          We note that no Virginia appellate court has adopted the standard for determining the