Shirley Anne Newman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Chief Judge Felton, Judges Frank and Petty Argued at Richmond, Virginia SHIRLEY ANNE NEWMAN MEMORANDUM OPINION * BY v. Record No. 1774-07-4 CHIEF JUDGE WALTER S. FELTON, JR. AUGUST 11, 2009 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FAIRFAX COUNTY Gaylord L. Finch, Jr., Judge Alan J. Cilman for appellant. Susan M. Harris, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Shirley Anne Newman (“appellant”) was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI) in violation of Code § 18.2-266. We initially address five of appellant’s “questions presented,” none of which invoke assertions of error on the part of the trial court. The Court of Appeals considers only trial court error appearing in the record. See Code § 17.1-412 (“A judgment, order, conviction, or decree of a circuit court . . . may be affirmed, or it may be reversed, modified, or set aside by the Court of Appeals for errors appearing in the record.” (emphasis added)); see also Brown v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 126, 131, 380 S.E.2d 8, 10 (1989) (“our function is to review the rulings of the trial court”).