COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] cause because: (1) “there were three calls concerning the possibility of underage drinking,”
(2) there were ten to twenty cars “parked in front of the home,” and (3) the officer observed two
individuals holding clear beer bottles who “dropped the bottles and ran after yelling ‘cops.’” The
trial court further held that the Commonwealth had established exigent circumstances “given the
- 19 -
individuals holding beer bottles and then fleeing from the police presence, he had probable cause
to believe that a crime was being committed. See, e.g., Code § 4.1-305(A) (providing that “[n]o
person” under the age of 21 “shall consume, purchase or possess, or attempt to consume,
purchase or possess, any alcoholic beverage”); see also State v. Jangala, 961 P.2d 246, 247 (Or.
Ct. App. 1998) (holding that a law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the crime
of furnishing alcohol to a minor was taking place after the officer observed a group of people