In Re: Aleck J. Carpitcher, Petitioner.
[…] deny his request for oral argument.
III.
Code § 19.2-327.10 provides that any individual who is “convicted of a felony upon a plea of not
guilty” may file a petition for a writ of actual innocence in the Virginia Court of Appeals. The writ
“shall lie to the court that entered the conviction,” and “that court shall have the authority to conduct
hearings . . . as directed by order from the Court of Appeals.” Id.; see also Code § 19.2-327.12
(providing that the Court of Appeals may order the circuit court to “conduct a hearing” and to issue
“certif[ied] findings of fact”).
According to Code § 19.2-327.11, the petition for a writ of actual innocence must allege, inter
alia, that the newly-discovered evidence:
(1) “was previously unknown or unavailable to the petitioner or his
trial attorney of record at the time the conviction became final in
the circuit court,” Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(iv),
(2) “is such as could not, by the exercise of diligence, have been
discovered or obtained before the expiration of 21 days following
entry of the final order of conviction by the court,” Code
§ 19.2-327.11(A)(vi),