COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] approval in West v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 327, 343, 597 S.E.2d 274, 281 (2004). The
difference between the common law and statutory offenses is that a conviction for aggravated
involuntary manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), which requires proof of both driving under
the influence and a causal connection between the driver’s intoxication and the death of another
person, provides for a greater penalty than may be imposed for a drinking-and-driving death
prosecuted as common law involuntary manslaughter. See Code § 18.2-36.1(B) (proscribing
punishment as “not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment”); Code § 18.2-36 (providing that involuntary manslaughter is
punishable as a Class 5 felony); Code § 18.2-10(e) (providing that Class 5 felony is punishable
by “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years, or in the discretion