COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -3-
run consecutively, and he was given a fine of $500 for the offense of underage driving under the
influence. Appellant then noted this appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we examine the record in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to the evidence all reasonable inferences fairly
deducible therefrom. Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
(1987). The judgment of a trial court will be disturbed only if plainly wrong or without evidence
to support it. Id.
Code § 18.2-36.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the
influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or
any local ordinance substantially similar thereto unintentionally
causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary
manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary
manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of
not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall
be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
See 2000 Va. Acts, chs. 956, 982; 2004 Va. Acts, ch. 461 (making minor, non-substantive
changes).
We have held repeatedly that the conduct required to be proved to support a conviction
for the statutory offense of aggravated involuntary manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1(B)--
“conduct . . . so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life”--is
“‘criminal negligence,’” the same conduct required to be proved “in the context of common law
. . . involuntary manslaughter.” Cottee v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 398, 400, 524 S.E.2d
132, 133 (2000) (quoting Keech v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 272, 277, 386 S.E.2d 813, 816
-4-