COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] difference between the common law and statutory offenses is that a conviction for aggravated
involuntary manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), which requires proof of both driving under
the influence and a causal connection between the driver’s intoxication and the death of another
person, provides for a greater penalty than may be imposed for a drinking-and-driving death
prosecuted as common law involuntary manslaughter. See Code § 18.2-36.1(B) (proscribing
punishment as “not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment”); Code § 18.2-36 (providing that involuntary manslaughter is
punishable as a Class 5 felony); Code § 18.2-10(e) (providing that Class 5 felony is punishable
by “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years, or in the discretion
of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12
months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both”). Thus, in determining whether the
evidence was sufficient to convict appellant under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), we may consider both
(1) cases defining the parameters of the term, “criminal negligence,” and (2) cases involving the