COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Present: Chief Judge Fitzpatrick, Judges Elder and Felton
Argued at Alexandria, Virginia
STEVEN MICHAEL WYATT
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 2924-04-4 JUDGE LARRY G. ELDER
JANUARY 10, 2006
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LOUDOUN COUNTY
James H. Chamblin, Judge
Michael D. Sawyer (Moyes & Levay, P.L.L.C., on brief), for
appellant.
Stephen R. McCullough, Assistant Attorney General (Judith
Williams Jagdmann, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Steven Michael Wyatt (appellant) appeals from his jury trial conviction for aggravated
involuntary manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1(B).1 On appeal, he contends the evidence was
insufficient to support a finding that his conduct causing a death “was so gross, wanton and
culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life,” as required for a conviction for
violating Code § 18.2-36.1(B). We hold the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that
appellant was criminally negligent, and we affirm the conviction.
I.
BACKGROUND
Shortly after 7:15 p.m. on November 23, 2001, after dark, Paulette Shaw was driving her