most favorable to the Commonwealth as the party prevailing below. Garcia v. Commo
[…] The plain language of the statute does not support the construction Corado urges.
When reviewing a challenge to jury instructions, it is our duty “‘to see that the law has
been clearly stated and that the instructions cover all issues which the evidence fairly raises.’”
Darnell v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 488, 370 S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting Swisher v.
Swisher, 223 Va. 499, 503, 290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)). Code § 18.2-39 defines lynching as
“[a]ny act of violence by a mob upon the body of any person, which shall result in the death of
such person.” (Emphasis added). In turn, Code § 18.2-38 defines mob as “[a]ny collection of
people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery
upon any person or an act of violence as defined in § 19.2-297.1, without authority of law.”
(Emphasis added).
The statute could not be more clearly stated. Code § 18.2-38 states that a mob can come
into being if the individual members assemble with the intent of committing violence upon any
person. Code § 18.2-39 further states that, once a mob has assembled, an act of violence by that