most favorable to the Commonwealth as the party prevailing below. Garcia v. Commo
[…] He argues that the statutes require the Commonwealth prove
-6-
that the ultimate victim of the mob violence was the mob’s initial or specific, intended target.
The plain language of the statute does not support the construction Corado urges.
When reviewing a challenge to jury instructions, it is our duty “‘to see that the law has
been clearly stated and that the instructions cover all issues which the evidence fairly raises.’”
Darnell v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 488, 370 S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting Swisher v.
Swisher, 223 Va. 499, 503, 290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)). Code § 18.2-39 defines lynching as
“[a]ny act of violence by a mob upon the body of any person, which shall result in the death of
such person.” (Emphasis added). In turn, Code § 18.2-38 defines mob as “[a]ny collection of
people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery
upon any person or an act of violence as defined in § 19.2-297.1, without authority of law.”
(Emphasis added).