most favorable to the Commonwealth as the party prevailing below. Garcia v. Commo
[…] individually and that the acts were not part of a common act, transaction, or scheme. The
evidence thus established a pattern of criminal gang activity as defined by Code § 18.2-46.1.
The trial court did not err in admitting them.
VI. Caustic Substance
Corado contends the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion to strike the
Commonwealth’s charge that he was part of a mob that maliciously caused bodily injury by
means of a caustic substance. He argues that (1) that oleoresin capsicum (pepper spray) is not a
“caustic substance or agent” within the meaning of Code § 18.2-52, and (2) the Commonwealth
failed to prove the pepper spray was a caustic substance beyond a reasonable doubt.
Code § 18.2-52 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f any person maliciously causes any
other person bodily injury by means of any acid, lye or other caustic substance or agent or use of
any explosive or fire, he shall be guilty of a felony.” Whether pepper spray falls within Code
§ 18.2-52’s definition of “caustic substance or agent” is a question of statutory interpretation we
review de novo on appeal. Shreve v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 541, 545, 605 S.E.2d 780,
781-82 (2004).