COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The Commissioner has the discretion to approve all or part of an application,
but the Commissioner’s decision to approve the issuance of a certificate of need must be
consistent with the State Medical Facilities Plan, with limited statutory exceptions. Id. In
considering an application, the Commissioner is required to evaluate twenty factors, including
“[t]he recommendation and the reasons therefor of the appropriate health planning agency.”
Code § 32.1-102.3(B)(1).
During the administrative proceeding, only the applicant has the authority to extend any
of the time periods. Code § 32.1-102.6(I). If the Commissioner does not make a determination
within forty-five days of the close of the record, the Commissioner must notify the applicants
and anyone seeking to show good cause that the application “shall be deemed approved 25
calendar days after expiration of such 45-calendar-day period,” unless the hearing officer
conducting the fact-finding conference permits the Commissioner to rule within the
twenty-five-day grace period. Code § 32.1-102.6(E)(6). If the Commissioner does not act after