COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commissioner “shall make determinations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act.”
Id.
To facilitate the Commissioner’s determination, the Department shall convene an
informal fact-finding conference if “necessary.” Id. The Department’s guidelines provide that
the Department will conduct an informal fact-finding conference if the Division of Certificate of
Public Need has recommended denial of the application, if a regional health planning agency has
recommended denial of the application, or if a person has challenged the application by seeking
to show good cause as provided in Code § 32.1-102.6(G). The General Assembly designated
that the parties to the case before the Commissioner “shall include only the applicant, any person
showing good cause, any third-party payor providing health care insurance or prepaid coverage
. . . or the health planning agency if its recommendation was to deny the application.” Code
§ 32.1-102.6(D).2
2
The statute was amended in 2005 to read as follows:
Further, if an informal fact-finding conference is determined to be
necessary by the Department or is requested by a person seeking