COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] litigation.” Id. at 450, 604 S.E.2d at 11.
- 11 -
judge erred because it has a statutorily recognized “interest that arises out of legislated purposes
and/or duties” that constitutes a direct and substantial interest in the litigation. Thus, it argues
Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County controls the decision on its standing.
The Commissioner contends that the trial judge ruled correctly because the Board of
Health and the Commissioner are the entities mandated by statute to protect the public health.
See Code § 32.1-2 (providing that “the State Board of Health and the State Health
Commissioner, assisted by the State Department of Health, shall administer and provide a
comprehensive program of preventive, curative, restorative, and environment health services”).
Consequently, the Commissioner argues, regional health planning agencies act solely in a
representative capacity similar to the non-stock corporation in Virginia Beach Beautification
Commission.