inferences. Tomes v. James City (County of) Fire, 39 Va. App. 424, 429-30, 573 S.E.2d 312,
[…] to Avon Prods., Inc. and John Driggs Co. v. Somers, 228 Va. 729, 324 S.E.2d 694 (1985).
However, in those cases, unlike in this case, each of the claimants made a threshold showing of
unfairness. In Avon Prods., Inc., the employer incorrectly represented to the claimant that all
documents necessary for entry of the award had been timely filed, 14 Va. App. at 7, 415 S.E.2d
at 228. In John Driggs Co., the employer’s calculation “substantially deviate[d] from the
statutory guidelines,” 228 Va. at 735, 324 S.E.2d at 697. Similarly, in Odom, the employer and
1
Code § 65.2-900 provides: “Within ten days after the occurrence of such injury or
death, and knowledge of injury as provided in § 65.2-600, a report of the injury or death shall be
made and transmitted to the Commission by the employer, its representative or, in the case of an
insured employer, its insurance carrier . . . .”
-8-
the commission had mistakenly led the claimant to believe that a timely claim had already been
filed. 20 Va. App. 228, 456 S.E.2d 140.
Here, claimant concedes that employer did not mislead claimant or use “superior