Lori A. Davidson v. Jackie Lewis Davidson
[…] Appellee made a general appearance in the circuit court but chose not to attend the evidentiary hearing to contest the annulment. The circuit court denied the annulment petition because appellant’s “corrective measures” validated the otherwise bigamous marriage. 1 We hold the court erred as a matter of law. II. In Virginia, a “marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties” is bigamous. Kelderhaus v. Kelderhaus, 21 Va. App. 721, 725, 467 S.E.2d 303, 304 (1996). A bigamous marriage is “absolutely void.” Code § 20-43; see also Code § 20-38.1(a)(1) (prohibiting a “marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties”). “The statutes and public policy of Virginia as reflected by legislative pronouncement and judicial construction, are emphatically opposed to the recognition of the validity of a bigamous union.” Toler v.