inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 551, 513
[…] legislative intent to prohibit conduct that also has the potential for endangering a child’s life.”
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, as Duncan instructs, the statutory element of “‘reckless disregard
[for human life]’ can be shown by conduct that subjects a child to a substantial risk of serious
injury, as well as to the risk of death, because exposure to either type of risk can endanger the
child’s life.” Id.
The sole issue on appeal in this case is whether the mother’s conduct created a
probability of serious bodily injury or death sufficient to bring that conduct within the scope of
-4-
Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1). We hold appellant’s conduct did subject her child to a substantial risk
of serious bodily injury or death, and we affirm her conviction.
A.
Initially, to be convicted under Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), an individual must engage in a
“willful act or omission in the care of [a] child [that is] so gross, wanton and culpable as to show
a reckless disregard for human life.” In the present case, the record reflects appellant willfully
engaged in selling heroin from her apartment. Appellant stated that, for three months prior to the
execution of the search warrant, she had been selling approximately 20 capsules of heroin a day.