inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 551, 513
[…] When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, the judgment of the trial
court will not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is “plainly
wrong or without evidence to support it.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). Also, “[g]reat deference must be given to the fact finder who, having
-3-
seen and heard the witnesses, assesses their credibility and weighs their testimony.” Walton v.
Commonwealth, 255 Va. 422, 426, 497 S.E.2d 869, 871 (1998).
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which provides in
relevant part as follows:
Any parent, guardian or other person responsible for the care of a
child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care
of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
Thus, to support a conviction for felony child neglect, the Commonwealth must establish that the
defendant, through her willful act or omission, created a situation placing the child at risk of
actual physical harm. Barrett v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 170, 183, 597 S.E.2d 104, 110 (2004).
Unlike Code § 18.2-371.1(A) which prohibits “any parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care of a child” from willfully permitting “any injury to the life or health of
such child,” subsection (B)(1) of the statute “does not require that a child actually suffer serious
injury as a result of the defendant’s acts or omission.” Commonwealth v. Duncan, 267 Va. 377,
385, 593 S.E.2d 210, 214 (2004).