inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 551, 513
[…] childproof medicine bottle containing the heroin. However, as noted by the trial court, although
the heroin was in a childproof container, the child was not a baby whose motor skills had not
developed. And, as the Commonwealth asserts, there is no evidence that appellant’s son, who
was eight years old at the time and able to read and write, would be unable to follow the
instructions, “push down and turn to open,” that were printed on the bottle cap.
-9-
and is within the parameters the legislature contemplated when drafting Code
§ 18.2-371.1(B)(1). We hold, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the trial court did not err in concluding that appellant’s conduct “was so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life.” Code
§ 18.2-371.1(B)(1).
For these reasons, we affirm appellant’s conviction.
Affirmed.
- 10 -