Evelyn v. Commonwealth
[…] “Thus, for a particular public -5- purpose, private rights over a public resource were extended at the expense of public rights,” “subject to a limitation not to ‘materially impair[]’ [the public’s right to] navigation” or “to fish and hunt.” Fernandez, supra, at 632-33 (quoting Kean v. Stetson, 22 Mass. 492, 495 (1827)); see also Ill. Cent. R.R. v. Illinois, 146 U.S. 387, 452-53, 13 S. Ct. 110, 118, 36 L. Ed. 1018, 1042-43 (1892). A variant of this common law right, now limited to noncommercial purposes, is codified in Code § 62.1-164, which provides as follows: Any person owning land upon a watercourse may erect a private wharf on the same, or private pier or landing, in such watercourse opposite his land; provided, such wharf, pier or landing is for noncommercial purposes and navigation be not obstructed, nor the private rights of any person be otherwise injured thereby. The circuit court of the county in which such wharf, pier or landing is, after causing ten days’ notice to be given to the owner thereof, of its intention to consider the subject, if it be satisfied that such wharf, pier or landing obstructs the navigation of the watercourse, or so encroaches on any private landing as to prevent the free use thereof, may abate the same. This right is “subject to such rules and regulations as the General Assembly may impose for the public’s protection.” Langley, 237 Va. at 62, 376 S.E.2d at 523, cited with approval in Carr v. Kidd, 261 Va. 81, 91, 540 S.E.2d 884, 890 (2001); Zappulla v.