Evelyn v. Commonwealth
[…] Code §§ 28.2-1200, -1202. “‘[T]itle to the land between low water mark and the line of navigability is in the Commonwealth . . . .’” Avery v. Beale, 195 Va. 690, 702, 80 S.E.2d 584, 591 (1954) (quoting Grinels v. Daniel, 110 Va. 874, 877, 67 S.E. 534, 535-36 (1910)); see Code § 28.2-1200. This “property of the Commonwealth . . . may be used as a common by all the people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing, fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other shellfish.” Code § 28.2-1200; see Taylor v. Commonwealth, 102 Va. 759, 765-70, 47 S.E. 875, 877-79 (1904) (recognizing that predecessor to this code section was merely declaratory of common law and did not represent “an arbitrary assumption of right upon the part of the State”).