Evelyn v. Commonwealth
[…] Again, we disagree. As we held above, Code § 28.2-1203(A)(5) does not authorize appellant to construct a roof and deck on his pier. Thus, Code § 28.2-1203(A) required appellant to obtain a permit from the VMRC for the roof and deck. Pursuant to Code § 28.2-1204, the VMRC “is authorized to . . . [i]ssue permits for all reasonable uses of state-owned bottomlands not authorized under [Code § 28.2-1203(A)] . . . .” Code § 28.2-1205(A) sets out a non-exhaustive list of criteria the VMRC “shall consider” “[w]hen determining whether to grant or deny any permit for the use of state-owned bottomlands.” The VMRC need not promulgate official regulations pursuant to Code § 28.2-1205(A) before it may issue or deny permits pursuant to the criteria in that code section.