Evelyn v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, the amendments represent acquiescence in the VMRC’s interpretation of the statutes to require a permit for the inclusion on a pier of any non-water dependent structures not specifically authorized by the General Assembly. Appellant complains that even if the VMRC does have the authority to regulate the architecture of private piers, it may not do so in this case because it has not “promulgated [any] - 15 - regulations that clearly prohibit the type of pier” he has constructed. Again, we disagree. As we held above, Code § 28.2-1203(A)(5) does not authorize appellant to construct a roof and deck on his pier. Thus, Code § 28.2-1203(A) required appellant to obtain a permit from the VMRC for the roof and deck. Pursuant to Code § 28.2-1204, the VMRC “is authorized to . . . [i]ssue permits for all reasonable uses of state-owned bottomlands not authorized under [Code § 28.2-1203(A)] . . . .” Code § 28.2-1205(A) sets out a non-exhaustive list of criteria the VMRC “shall consider” “[w]hen determining whether to grant or deny any permit for the use of state-owned bottomlands.”