COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 1993)).
Womack’s appeal addresses only one of the three alternative reasons that the trial court
gave in denying Womack’s motion to suppress. So long as one of the two alternatives “would
legally constitute a freestanding basis in support of the trial court’s decision,” we are unable to
address the merits of Womack’s claim. Id. at 117, 609 S.E.2d at 60.
The trial court’s first independent basis for overruling Womack’s motion to suppress is
that the motion was not timely because Womack was required to file that motion seven days
before trial. Code § 19.2-266.2 provides in pertinent part that:
Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of evidence
on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the
provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[] to the Constitution of
the United States . . . shall be raised by motion or objection, in
writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall be filed and
-2-
notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before