Toms v. Hanover Department of Social Services
[…] Cain does speak to the issue of rehabilitative services, but only in the context of a termination under Code § 16.1-283(C). Id. at 45, 402 S.E.2d at 684. This limited context was confirmed by Cain’s reliance on Harris, 223 Va. at 243-44, 288 S.E.2d at 415, also a subsection C termination case. - 11 - (ii) The Larger Statutory Scheme Toms argues that any judicial construction of subsection B should be tested against the context of the larger statutory scheme. We certainly agree.7 But doing so does not lead us to the conclusion Toms asks us to draw. Toms points us to Code § 16.1-281, the statute requiring DSS to prepare a foster care plan and submit it to the court for approval. In 1998, the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-281. Prior to that amendment, the statute required that the initial foster care plan “shall be designed to lead to the return of the child to his parents or other prior custodian within the shortest practicable time which shall be specified in the plan.” Former Code § 16.1-281(B). The 1998 amendment rewrote that sentence this way: “If consistent with the child’s health and safety, the plan shall be designed to support reasonable efforts which lead to the return of the child to his parents . . . .” 1998 Va. Acts, ch. 550 (italicized language added by the amendment) (codified at Code § 16.1-281(B)). The amendment, therefore, gave DSS the initial discretion to abstain from reunification efforts if it deems them inconsistent with the “health and safety” of the child. Id.