COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to the direct evidence of the crime, including, but not limited to, the victim’s testimony”). Thus,
the fact that the victim made a complaint is admissible, but any details of the alleged incident
described in that complaint remain inadmissible. Lindsey, 22 Va. App. at 15, 467 S.E.2d at 826;
see also Cartera v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 516, 518, 248 S.E.2d 784, 786 (1978); Woodard, 19
Va. App. at 27, 448 S.E.2d at 330.
Virginia’s “recent complaint” exception, which is related to the common law “hue and
cry” rule,3 has been codified as Code § 19.2-268.2, which provides as follows:
In any prosecution for criminal sexual assault . . . the fact that the
person injured made complaint of the offense recently after
commission of the offense is admissible, not as independent
evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the
testimony of the complaining witness.
Under this “modern rule,” the “only time requirement is that the complaint have been made
without a delay which is unexplained or is inconsistent with the occurrence of the offense.”
Woodard, 19 Va. App. at 27, 448 S.E.2d at 330 (internal quotations omitted); see also Brown v.