COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] termination of parental rights case. She argues that the court did not appoint CASA in the
termination of rights case, and there is no statutory authority for the CASA reports to be part of the
termination of parental rights case.
2
The trial court terminated Hernandez-Hidalgo’s parental rights to his four children. The
father to the other child involved in this appeal voluntarily terminated his parental rights.
-3-
“The advocate [CASA] shall continue his association with each case to which he is
assigned until relieved of his duties by the court or by the program director.” Code § 9.1-153(C).
One of CASA’s duties is: “Assisting any appointed guardian ad litem to represent the child in
providing effective representation of the child’s needs and best interests.” Code § 9.1-153(A)(4).
Here, there is no evidence to show that CASA was relieved of its duties on appeal. The
guardian ad litem was involved in the termination of parental rights case. CASA was, therefore,