Orndorff v. Commonwealth
[…] appellant was competent to be sentenced.

       As a result of the new diagnosis of DID offered by Dr. Dell, Dr. Fiester, and Dr. van

Gorp, defense counsel filed a motion for a new trial prior to the commencement of the

sentencing phase. Defense counsel asked that the judge defer his ruling on the motion until

evidence of the new diagnosis was presented to the jury during the sentencing phase as

mitigating evidence. Defense counsel noted that the same evidence presented in mitigation

       4
         Code § 19.2-169.1 authorizes the trial court, at any time “before the end of trial,” to
commit the defendant for a competency evaluation if “there is probable cause to believe that the
defendant . . . lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his
attorney in his own defense.” The trial court is directed to determine the defendant’s
competency after receiving a competency report from the evaluating physicians. Code
§ 19.2-176 authorizes the trial court, at any time after conviction but before sentencing, to