COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] factual determination.
On appeal, we are bound by the commission’s factual findings where those findings are
supported by credible evidence in the record. Tomes, 39 Va. App. at 430, 573 S.E.2d at 315
(citing Code § 65.2-706(A)). “In determining whether credible evidence exists, the appellate
-5-
court does not retry the facts, reweigh the preponderance of the evidence, or make its own
determination of the credibility of the witnesses.” Wagner Enterprises, Inc. v. Brooks, 12
Va. App. 890, 894, 407 S.E.2d 32, 35 (1991) (citation omitted).
Code § 65.2-503 provides in pertinent part:
A. Compensation for permanent partial and permanent total loss
and disfigurement shall be awarded as provided in this section.
B. The following losses shall be compensated for the period
specified at the rate of 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly
wage as defined in § 65.2-101:
11. Arm . . . .
16. Severely marked disfigurement of the body not resulting
from an injury otherwise compensated by this section.
(Emphasis added).
The parties do not contest that claimant suffered a serious burn injury while at work and
that, as a result of that injury and necessary surgery, he has disfigurement from scarring, for