COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] imposing stringent permit limits. As a result, SWCB acted within the scope of its authority in
issuing the permit. Furthermore, the decision to issue the permit was supported by substantial
and credible evidence in the agency record. Therefore, the trial court did not err in affirming the
decision of the SWCB.
Appellants produced before the trial court and have argued before this Court items of
evidence not laid before the SWCB. Indeed, much of this evidence postdates the issuance of the
permit. Appellants rely on Code § 2.2-4027 as authority for the courts to consider this evidence.
The pertinent portion of the statute states:
Where there is no agency record so required and made, any
necessary facts in controversy shall be determined by the court
upon the basis of the agency file, minutes, and records of its
proceedings under [Code] § 2.2-4007 or [Code] § 2.2-4019 as
augmented, if need be, by the agency pursuant to order of the court
or supplemented by any allowable and necessary proofs adduced in
court . . . .
-7-
Thus, Code § 2.2-4027 allows the record to be supplemented by “any allowable and
necessary proofs adduced in court” only where there is no agency record. See School Board v.
Nicely, 12 Va. App. 1051, 1062 n.2, 408 S.E.2d 545, 551 n.2 (1991) (“[T]his language only
allows circuit courts to assemble a record where no agency record exists, and still the court must