COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court’s role in an appeal from a trial court. In this sense, the
General Assembly has provided that a circuit court acts as an
appellate tribunal.
Nicely, 12 Va. App. at 1061-62, 408 S.E.2d at 551 (citations and footnote omitted).
Accordingly, the post-agency decision evidence is not appropriate evidence for consideration of
whether the SWCB properly issued the permit. We note, however, that consideration of the
permit renewal application will involve the merits of the permit to be considered based on the
current situation.
-8-
Pursuant to Code § 62.1-44.19(A), an owner of a sewage treatment works shall apply to
the SWCB for a permit to discharge into state waters. Code § 62.1-44.19(B) provides that the
SWCB “shall approve such application if it determines that minimum treatment requirements
will be met and that the discharge will not result in violations of water quality standards.” In
addition to the statutory requisites, regulations promulgated by the SWCB delineate the
procedures and requirements to be followed in the VPDES permitting process. One of these
regulations provides that no VPDES permit shall be issued: