Davenport v. Summit Contractors, Inc.
[…] See Code § 40.1-22(5); 16 Va. Admin. Code § 25-175-1926.3 Each of the citations in this case involves one of the incorporated federal standards. One requires all employees to wear hard hats. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a). The other three require employers to provide handrails or other forms of fall protection for employees working on elevated work platforms. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.451(g)(1)(vii), 1926.501(b)(1), 1926.1052(c). Not included among the provisions adopted into Virginia law, however, were subparts A and B of 29 C.F.R. Part 1926.4 One of those omitted provisions, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(b), states that “the prime contractor assumes all obligations prescribed as employer obligations under the standards contained in this part, whether or not he subcontracts any part of the work.”5 Nothing 3 The Virginia “state plan” assumed OSHA authority to regulate occupational safety and health within its jurisdiction for the general industry, construction, agriculture, and public sector categories.