Davenport v. Summit Contractors, Inc.
[…] Code § 40.1-51.1(A). The VOSHA also gives employees a statutory right to “bring to the attention of their employer any hazardous conditions that exist” or to report the suspected hazard 2 Summit also argued that the action should be dismissed on laches grounds because VOSH waited over two years to bring the circuit court action. Given our holding, we need not address this issue. -3- directly to VOSH. Code § 40.1-51.2(b) (emphasis added). The emphasis on the employer- employee relationship parallels similar provisions of the federal regulations. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (“Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.” (emphasis added)). The Virginia Safety and Health Codes Board adopted most, but not all, of the federal Construction Industry Standards, 29 C.F.R. § 1926 et seq. See Code § 40.1-22(5); 16 Va. Admin.