COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -6-
The trial court’s conclusion that the wife’s receipt of the passive income from the marital
award constituted a change in circumstances is plainly wrong.
II. ATTORNEY’S FEES
The trial court denied wife’s request for attorney’s fees. Husband argues that wife’s
appeal of this issue is barred by Rule 5A:18 because wife failed to reference any attorney’s fees
in her endorsement of the final decree. We find that the issue was preserved.
By wife specifically requesting attorney’s fees in both the May 25, 2004 and June 10,
2004 hearings, wife made her request known to the trial court. Code § 8.01-384(A) provides in
pertinent part:
No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the
court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in
order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for
reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. No party
shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written
order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order
on appeal except by express written agreement in his endorsement
of the order. Arguments made at trial via written pleading,
memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument
reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall,
unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved
therein for assertion on appeal.
Having made the oral motion for attorney’s fees in two separate hearings, the wife was not
required to restate her position in the final court order in order to preserve this issue for our
review. See Weidman v. Babcock, 241 Va. 40, 44, 400 S.E.2d 164, 167 (1991) (“The main