Ronald K. Polaski v. Commonwealth
[…] Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683, 644 (1986); United States v. Lancaster, 96 F.3d 734, 744 (1996); see also Oliva v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 523, 527, 452 S.E.2d 877, 880 (1995). “Combined, the rights to compulsory process, confrontation and due process give the defendant a constitutional right to present relevant evidence.” Neely v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 349, 356, 437 S.E.2d 721, 725 (1993) (emphasis added). Code § 18.2-67.7, the Rape Shield Statute, also provides: “evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant . . . .” ‘“Evidence is relevant if it has a logical tendency, however slight, to establish a fact at issue in the case.’” Utz v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 411, 418, 505 S.E.2d 380, 384 (1998) (quoting Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 913, 918, 434 S.E.2d 675, 678 (1993)).