decision rendered July 13, 2004. See Gonzales v. Commonwealth, 04 Vap UNP 1351034 (2004).
[…] Minor specifically distinguishes the use of this type of evidence for the purpose of
showing whether the victim consented from whether the “accused knowingly and intentionally
committed . . . rape . . . by force, threat, or intimidation.” Minor, 267 Va. at 173, 591 S.E.2d at
66 (citation omitted).
II. THE CRIME OF RAPE
A. The Elements of Rape
The common law defined rape as “the carnal knowledge of a woman forcibly and against
her will.” 4 William Blackstone, Commentaries on the Law of England *210 (1769); see
generally Wayne R. LaFave, Criminal Law § 7.18, at 752-53 (3d ed. 2000). In Code § 18.2-61,
the Virginia legislature codified force, threat or intimidation as an element of rape. In pertinent
part, that code section reads: “A. If any person has sexual intercourse . . . against the
complaining witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness
or another person, . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape.” The rape statute requires not merely that
the victim withhold consent, but that the accused coerce the victim’s decision through the use of
force, threat, or intimidation. See Spencer v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 275, 283, 384 S.E.2d 775,