decision rendered July 13, 2004. See Gonzales v. Commonwealth, 04 Vap UNP 1351034 (2004).
[…] Intent is an issue in this case and the
classification of rape as a general intent crime does not make the prior bad acts evidence of
Gonzales’s intent to use force on the victim irrelevant or inadmissible. Because Gonzales put his
- 19 -
intent to use force, threat or intimidation at issue, the Commonwealth could employ the evidence
of his prior bad acts to show his intent to use force, threat or intimidation in raping the victim.
III. HARMLESS ERROR
Even if the trial court erred in admitting the disputed evidence, the error is harmless.
Code § 8.01-678 provides:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
the record, or for any error committed on the trial.
See generally Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) (observing
that essential question is whether “error substantially influenced the jury”). This test parallels
the federal standard for non-constitutional error, which focuses on whether the error “had