COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, we reverse the
commission’s decision on the coverage issue and hold the fund rather than the carrier is
responsible for medical benefits for claimant’s April 3, 2006 compensable injury.
The carrier avers that, because of the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Ely, the fund’s
argument on this point “is not warranted by existing law” and, thus, that the carrier is entitled
-7-
under Code § 8.01-271.1 to an award of fees and expenses incurred as a result of having to reply
to the fund’s argument on this point. We decline the carrier’s request. Code § 8.01-271.1 does
not provide that a party’s signature on a pleading necessarily constitutes his certification that the
pleading is “warranted by existing law.” His signature may instead constitute a certification that
the pleading is “warranted by . . . a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law.” Code § 8.01-271.1 (emphasis added). Although the carrier states that
the fund “advances no argument for the reversal of Ely,” the fund spends more than four pages in
its brief explaining why it believes Ely was wrongly decided. The mere recency of the Supreme