Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Phoung v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 457, 462, 424 S.E.2d 712, 715 (1992) (citing Jones v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 566, 572, 414 S.E.2d 193, 196 (1992)). Given that robbery does not require the use of a firearm, and brandishing does not require the taking of property, but requires pointing or brandishing a firearm, it is clear that robbery can be committed without brandishing and brandishing can be committed without the taking of property. Third, Morris further contends that the indictment for possession of a firearm by a felon, Code § 18.2-308.2, is barred as a lesser-included offense of brandishing a firearm, Code § 18.2-282, and of carrying a concealed weapon, Code § 18.2-308. According to Code § 18.2-308.2, it is unlawful for “any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or stun weapon, taser . . . or . . . carry about his -5- person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.” As stated above, the elements of brandishing a firearm under Code § 18.2-282 are (1) pointing or brandishing a firearm and (2) doing so in a manner to induce fear in the victim.