Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Morris subsequently filed pleadings in the circuit court to dismiss the felony indictments on the grounds of double jeopardy and Code § 19.2-294. After hearing argument, the court overruled the motions. Morris then entered conditional guilty pleas to the three felony charges. II. ANALYSIS A. Code § 19.2-294 Morris argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the indictments for robbery, possession of a firearm after a felony conviction, and use of a firearm in the commission of a robbery on the grounds that failure to do so was a violation of Code § 19.2-294. Code § 19.2-294 provides: “If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes . . . conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.” Code § 19.2-294 is “intended to protect an accused from the ‘hazards of vexatious, multiple prosecutions.’” Phillips v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 548, 553, 514 S.E.2d 340, 343 (1999). “By its terms, the statute only bars ‘prosecutions or proceedings’ after there has been a ‘conviction.’” Hall v.